Home » AZ CCW Laws »Legal Issues »Restaurant Carry »State Firearms Laws » Currently Reading:

Concealed Carry in Arizona Restaurants and Bars – Details of the New Law

I have been getting a lot of questions regarding the new laws concerning concealed carry in Arizona restaurants and bars beginning on September 30th, 2009.  People have been asking for specifics and for references to the appropriate Arizona Statutes.  To that end, I have reprinted the following FAQ from the Arizona Department of Liquor Licenses and Control (DLLC).  Most should note that the changes were not to the criminal law in Title 13 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, but the liquor laws in Title 4 of the Arizona Revised Statutes…

A.R.S. 4-229.(A)1 Licenses; handguns; posting of notice
When does the law take effect?
Senate Bill 1113 was signed on July 1, 2009 and will become law on September 29, 2009. A.R.S. §4-229 provides for the possession of concealed firearms on on-sale liquor-licensed premises.

The link to this bill is: http://www.azleg.gov/legtext/49leg/1r/bills/sb1113s.pdf.

What if I don’t want weapons on my premises?
A licensee who wants to prohibit the possession of firearms on his/her licensed premises may exercise that right by posting a sign which complies with standards provided in Title 4. Title 4 governs Arizona liquor law.
A.R.S. §4-229(D)(1)) and A.R.S. §4-244(29) provide for concealed weapons on the licensed premises in emergency situations. In addition, A.R.S. §4-229(29) provides for peace officers and members of a sheriff’s volunteer posse, while on duty, permission to possess firearms.

Where can I get a “NO FIREARMS ALLOWED” sign?
The Department of Liquor Licenses and Control (DLLC) will provide signs for licensees to post at their liquor-licensed business, which can be requested by emailing questions@azliquor.gov. Please specify the type of sign and number of signs you are requesting. Include your name, phone number, and street address where you would like the sign(s) sent (no P.O. boxes please).  Signs distributed by DLLC will have the director’s signature and a DLLC watermark in the lower, right-hand corner. Printable version of the “NO FIREARMS ALLOWED” signs can be found on the DLLC website
homepage. To comply with A.R.S. §4-229(C), posted signs must be on white, laminated, 110 pound index paper.

May I create my own “NO FIREARMS ALLOWED” sign?
Yes, however the sign must strictly comply with A.R.S. §4-229(C) or the validity of the sign may be challenged. See specifications below:
The signs must meet the following standards to comply with Title 4 to comply with A.R.S. §4-229(A) and(C)(posting of notice):
• Contain a picture that shows a firearm within a red circle and a diagonal red line across the firearm.
• Contain the words “NO FIREARMS ALLOWED” pursuant to A.R.S. §4-229 in block, capital letters printed in black.
• Picture and text must fill a space which is a minimum of 6 x 9 inches.
• The sign must be on white, laminated, 110 pound index paper.

Where must the “NO FIREARMS ALLOWED” sign be posted?
The sign must be posted in a conspicuous location accessible to the general public. More than one sign may be posted on each licensed premises, but they must be posted at the primary business entrance(s) subject to local sign ordinances and immediately adjacent to the liquor license posted on the licensed premises.  Any other “No Firearms Allowed” signs you choose to display must be posted in a conspicuous location accessible to the general public.

At a later time, may I decide to prohibit guns in my establishment and, at that time, post a “NO FIREARMS ALLOWED” sign?
Yes, you may post the sign at any time.

Can any concealed firearm owner carry his/her gun into an establishment that does not post a sign?
A.R.S. §4-229(A) references A.R.S. §13-3112 and A.R.S. §13-3102(D)1-2 which provide criteria for concealed firearm carriers. Those who qualify to carry concealed firearms under those laws may carry them into establishments that are licensed to sell liquor, unless the licensee posts a sign that clearly prohibits the possession of firearms.

Can a gun owner consume alcohol-beverages while in possession of a firearm?
No (A.R.S. §4-229(31).

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 7.9/10 (8 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)

Concealed Carry in Arizona Restaurants and Bars - Details of the New Law, 7.9 out of 10 based on 8 ratings